The final tickets to the Men’s College World Series are ready to be punched. Sunday began with a stunner, as Notre Dame knocked off No. 1 seed Tennessee to advance to Omaha. Monday will feature two winner-take-all games for the final berths of the MCWS, with UConn facing No. 2 Stanford (4 p.m. ET, ESPN2) and No. 14 Auburn battling No. 3 Oregon State (7:30 p.m. ET, ESPN2).

Here’s where things stand as the super regionals wind down.

McGee: Saluting the wild, wonderful NCAA baseball regionals

Advanced to Men’s College World Series

No. 5 Texas A&M

Notre Dame

Oklahoma

Ole Miss

Arkansas

No. 9 Texas

Complete schedule, results

(All times Eastern)

Super Regionals

June 10-13 (Best of 3)

Knoxville Super Regional (Knoxville, Tenn.)
Notre Dame vs. No. 1 Tennessee

Game 1: Notre Dame 8, No. 1 Tennessee 6
Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Notre Dame 4
Game 3: Notre Dame 7, No. 1 Tennessee 3 (Tennessee eliminated)
Notre Dame advances to Men’s College World Series

Greenville Super Regional (Greenville, N.C.)
No. 9 Texas vs. No. 8 East Carolina

Game 1: No. 8 East Carolina 13, No. 9 Texas 7
Game 2: No. 9 Texas 9, No. 8 East Carolina 8
Game 3: No. 9 Texas 12, No. 8 East Carolina 1 (East Carolina eliminated)
No. 9 Texas advances to Men’s College World Series

College Station Super Regional (College Station, Texas)
No. 12 Louisville vs. No. 5 Texas A&M

Game 1: No. 5 Texas A&M 5, No. 12 Louisville 4
Game 2: No. 5 Texas A&M 4, No. 12 Louisville 3 (Louisville eliminated)
No. 5 Texas A&M advances to Men’s College World Series

Blacksburg Super Regional (Blacksburg, Va.)
Oklahoma vs. No. 4 Virginia Tech

Game 1: Oklahoma 5, No. 4 Virginia Tech 4
Game 2: No. 4 Virginia Tech 14, Oklahoma 8
Game 3: Oklahoma 11, No. 4 Virginia Tech 2 (Virginia Tech eliminated)
Oklahoma advances to Men’s College World Series

Stanford Super Regional (Palo Alto, Calif.)
UConn vs. No. 2 Stanford

Game 1: UConn 13, No. 2 Stanford 12
Game 2: No. 2 Stanford 8, UConn 2
Game 3: Monday, 4 p.m., ESPN2

Chapel Hill Super Regional (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Arkansas vs. No. 10 North Carolina

Game 1: Arkansas 4, No. 10 North Carolina 1
Game 2: Arkansas 4, No. 10 North Carolina 3 (North Carolina eliminated)
Arkansas advances to Men’s College World Series

Hattiesburg Super Regional (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Ole Miss vs. No. 11 Southern Miss

Game 1: Ole Miss 10, No. 11 Southern Miss 0
Game 2: Ole Miss 5, No. 11 Southern Miss 0 (Southern Miss eliminated)
Ole Miss advances to Men’s College World Series

Corvallis Super Regional (Corvallis, Ore.)
No. 14 Auburn vs. No. 3 Oregon State

Game 1: No. 14 Auburn 7, No. 3 Oregon State 5
Game 2: No. 3 Oregon State 4, No. 14 Auburn 3
Game 3: Monday, 7:30 p.m., ESPN2

College World Series

June 17-June 27

CWS finals
Game 1: June 25
Game 2: June 26
Game 3: June 27 (if necessary)


Regionals

June 3-6

Knoxville Regional (Knoxville, Tenn.)
Friday:

Game 1: Campbell 15, Georgia Tech 8
Game 2: No. 1 Tennessee 10, Alabama State 0

Saturday:
Game 3: Georgia Tech 13, Alabama State 4 (Alabama State eliminated)
Game 4: No. 1 Tennessee 12, Campbell 7

Sunday:
Game 5: Georgia Tech 16, Campbell 5 (Campbell eliminated)
Game 6: No. 1 Tennessee 9, Georgia Tech 6
No. 1 Tennessee advances to super regional

Statesboro Regional (Statesboro, Ga.)
Friday:

Game 1: Notre Dame 3, Texas Tech 2

Saturday:

Game 2: No. 16 Georgia Southern 8, UNC Greensboro 0
Game 3: Texas Tech 2, UNC Greensboro 0 (UNC Greensboro eliminated)
Game 4: Notre Dame 6, No. 16 Georgia Southern 4

Sunday:
Game 5: Texas Tech 3, No. 16 Georgia Southern 1 (Georgia Southern eliminated)
Game 6: Notre Dame 3, Texas Tech 2 (Texas Tech eliminated)
Notre Dame advances to super regionals

Austin Regional (Austin, Texas)
Friday:
Game 1: No. 9 Texas 11, Air Force 3
Game 2: Louisiana Tech 12, Dallas Baptist 5

Saturday:
Game 3: Air Force 5, Dallas Baptist 1 (Dallas Baptist eliminated)
Game 4: No. 9 Texas 5, Louisiana Tech 2

Sunday:
Game 5: Air Force 9, Louisiana Tech 7 (Louisiana Tech eliminated)
Game 6: No. 9 Texas 10, Air Force, 1 (Air Force eliminated)
No. 9 Texas advances to super regional

Greenville Regional (Greenville, N.C.)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 8 East Carolina 17, Coppin State 1
Game 2: Virginia 7, Coastal Carolina 2

Saturday:
Game 3: Coastal Carolina 10, Coppin State 8 (Coppin State eliminated)
Game 4: No. 8 East Carolina 4, Virginia 2

Sunday:
Game 5: Coastal Carolina 7, Virginia 6 (Virginia eliminated)
Game 6: Coastal Carolina 9, No. 8 East Carolina 1

Monday:
Game 7: No. 8 East Carolina 13, Coastal Carolina 4 (Coastal Carolina eliminated)
No. 8 East Carolina advances to super regional

College Station Regional (College Station, Texas)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 5 Texas A&M 8, Oral Roberts 2
Game 2: Louisiana 7, TCU 6

Saturday:
Game 3: TCU 3, Oral Roberts 1 (Oral Roberts eliminated)
Game 4: No. 5 Texas A&M 9, Louisiana 6

Sunday:
Game 5: TCU 6, Louisiana 1 (Louisiana eliminated)
Game 6: No. 5 Texas A&M 15, TCU 9 (TCU eliminated)
No. 5 Texas A&M advances to super regionals

Louisville Regional (Louisville, Ky.)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 12 Louisville 7, Southeast Missouri St. 2
Game 2: Michigan 8, Oregon 6

Saturday:
Game 3: Oregon 18, Southeast Missouri St. 6 (Southeast Missouri St. eliminated)
Game 4: Michigan 7, No. 12 Louisville 3

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 12 Louisville 8, Oregon 5 (Oregon eliminated)
Game 6: No. 12 Louisville 20, Michigan 1

Monday:
Game 7: No. 12 Louisville 11, Michigan 9 (Michigan eliminated)
No. 12 Louisville advances to super regional

Gainesville Regional (Gainesville, Fla.)
Friday:

Game 1: Oklahoma 16, Liberty 3
Game 2: No. 13 Florida 7, Central Michigan 3

Saturday:
Game 3: Central Michigan 3, Liberty 2 (12) (Liberty eliminated)
Game 4: Oklahoma 9, No. 13 Florida 4

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 13 Florida 6, Central Michigan 5 (Central Michigan eliminated)
Game 6: No. 13 Florida 7, Oklahoma 2

Monday:
Game 7: Oklahoma 5, No. 13 Florida 4 (Florida eliminated)
Oklahoma advances to super regional

Blacksburg Regional (Blacksburg, Va.)
Friday:

Game 1: Columbia 8, Gonzaga 2
Game 2: No. 4 Virginia Tech 15, Wright State 9

Saturday:
Game 3: Gonzaga 11, Wright State 9 (Wright State eliminated)
Game 4: No. 4 Virginia Tech 24, Columbia 4

Sunday:
Game 5: Columbia 15, Gonzaga 6 (Gonzaga eliminated)
Game 6: No. 4 Virginia Tech 7, Columbia 2 (Columbia eliminated)
No. 4 Virginia Tech advances to super regional

Stanford Regional (Palo Alto, Calif.)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 2 Stanford 20, Binghamton 7
Game 2: Texas State 7, UC Santa Barbara 3

Saturday:
Game 3: UC Santa Barbara 9, Binghamton 4 (Binghamton eliminated)
Game 4: Texas State 5, No. 2 Stanford 2

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 2 Stanford 8, UC Santa Barbara 4 (UC Santa Barbara eliminated)
Game 6: No. 2 Stanford 8, Texas State 4

Monday:
Game 7: No. 2 Stanford 4, Texas State 3 (Texas State eliminated)
Stanford advances to super regional

College Park Regional (College Park, Md.)
Friday:

Game 1: UConn 8, Wake Forest 7
Game 2: No. 15 Maryland 23, LIU 2

Saturday:
Game 3: Wake Forest 10, LIU 4 (LIU eliminated)
Game 4: UConn 10, No. 15 Maryland 5

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 15 Maryland 10, Wake Forest 5 (Wake Forest eliminated)
Game 6: No. 15 Maryland 7, UConn 6

Monday:
Game 7: UConn 11, No. 15 Maryland 8 (Maryland eliminated)
UConn advances to super regional

Chapel Hill Regional (Chapel Hill, N.C.)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 10 North Carolina 15, Hofstra 4
Game 2: VCU 8, Georgia 1

Saturday:
Game 3: Georgia 24, Hofstra 1 (Hofstra eliminated)
Game 4: VCU 4, No. 10 North Carolina 3

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 10 North Carolina 6, Georgia 5 (Georgia eliminated)
Game 6: VCU vs. No. 10 North Carolina 19, VCU 5

Monday:
Game 7: No. 10 North Carolina 7, VSU 3 (VCU eliminated)
No. 10 North Carolina advances to super regional

Stillwater Regional (Stillwater, Okla.)
Friday:

Game 1: Arkansas 7, Grand Canyon 1
Game 2: No. 7 Oklahoma State 10, Missouri State 5

Saturday:
Game 3: Missouri State 8, Grand Canyon 7 (Grand Canyon eliminated)
Game 4: Arkansas 20, No. 7 Oklahoma State 12

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 7 Oklahoma State 29, Missouri State 15 (Missouri State eliminated)
Game 6: No. 7 Oklahoma State 14, Arkansas 10 (10)

Monday:
Game 7: Arkansas 7, No. 7 Oklahoma State 3 (Oklahoma State eliminated)
Arkansas advances to super regional

Coral Gables Regional (Coral Gables, Fla.)
Saturday:

Game 1: No. 6 Miami 11, Canisius 6
Game 2: Ole Miss 7, Arizona 4

Sunday:
Game 3: Arizona 7, Canisius 5 (Canisius eliminated)
Game 4: Ole Miss 2, No. 6 Miami 1
Game 5: Arizona 4, No. 6 Miami 3 (No. 6 Miami eliminated)

Monday:

Game 6: Ole Miss 22, Arizona 6 (Arizona eliminated)
Ole Miss advances to super regional

Hattiesburg Regional (Hattiesburg, Miss.)
Friday:

Game 1: No. 11 Southern Miss 2, Army 0
Game 2: LSU 14, Kennesaw State 11

Saturday:
Game 3: Kennesaw State 9, Army 8 (Army eliminated)
Game 4: LSU 7, No. 11 Southern Miss 6 (10 innings)

Sunday:
Game 5: No. 11 Southern Miss 4, Kennesaw State 3 (10 innings) (Kennesaw State eliminated)
Game 6: No. 11 Southern Miss 8, LSU 4

Monday:
Game 7: No. 11 Southern Miss 8, LSU 7 (LSU eliminated)
No. 11 Southern Miss advances to super regional

Auburn Regional (Auburn, Ala.)
Friday:

Game 1: Florida State 5, UCLA 3
Game 2: No. 14 Auburn 19, Southeastern La. 7

Saturday:
Game 3: UCLA 16, Southeastern La. 2 (Southeastern La. eliminated)
Game 4: No. 14 Auburn 21, Florida State 7

Sunday:
Game 5: UCLA 2, Florida State 1 (Florida State eliminated)

Monday:
Game 6: No. 14 Auburn 11, UCLA 4 (UCLA eliminated)
No. 14 Auburn advances to super regional

Corvallis Regional (Corvallis, Ore.)
Friday:

Game 1: San Diego 3, Vanderbilt 2
Game 2: No. 3 Oregon State 5, New Mexico State 4 (10 inn.)

Saturday:
Game 3: Vanderbilt 21, New Mexico State 1 (New Mexico State eliminated)
Game 4: No. 3 Oregon State 12, San Diego 3

Sunday:
Game 5: Vanderbilt 14, San Diego 4 (San Diego eliminated)
Game 6: Vanderbilt 8, No. 3 Oregon State 1

Monday:
Game 7: No. 3 Oregon State 7, Vanderbilt 6 (Vanderbilt eliminated)
No. 3 Oregon State advances to super regional



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.